MarketLend’s Privacy Policy

Introduction

MarketLend, Tyndall Capital Pty Ltd and other related entities respect the privacy of personal information that it collects and is committed to managing that information in a responsible manner. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

MarketLend, like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988 which governs the way we collect, use, disclose, secure and otherwise manage your personal information.

MarketLend ultimately wants to make your online experience with us satisfying and safe and our aim is to safeguard your privacy and the security of your personal information whilst providing a personalised service that meets your individual needs and preferences. We take this stance not just to fulfil our legislative obligations under the Act, but also because we value your trust and our ongoing relationship.

Our privacy policy below explains how we will collect and use the personal information that you may give us.  We may vary this policy from time to time and the current version will be that published on this site.
The word ‘we’ refers to MarketLend, unless otherwise indicated.

What we do when we collect your information

When completing an enquiry or application form with MarketLend, you will be asked to submit personal information about you and your personal circumstances in order to receive services from MarketLend.

The basic personal information we may collect from you is information that can identify you, such as:

  1. your name, address and contact details (including email and telephone);
  2. user ID’s and passwords relevant to our website atwww.marketlend.com.au;
  3. information about the services provided to you by us, our agents and service providers;
  4. commercial in confidence information;
  5. records of communications or enquiries with MarketLend; and
  6. other information relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.

More specific personal information we may collect from you, includes the following:

  1. copies of identification such as passport, driver licence, utilities notice, deeds, etc for anti money laundering / counter terrorism act (AML/CTF) identification requirements;
  2. bankruptcy details;
  3. bank account and credit card account details;
  4. tax file number;
  5. asset holding, shareholding entity details; and/or
  6. any other personal information which we may require to provide the products and services to you.

We may also need personal and financial information in order to supply information on products and services or to help us identify you when you contact us. 
When we collect this information MarketLend will only do so over a secure connection.  If you communicate with us by email please be aware that the nature of communication over the web is such that emails may or may not be secure and may pass through several different countries on route to us.

Please be advised that MarketLend cannot accept responsibility for unauthorised access to your information that is outside our control.
MarketLend may also obtain information from publicly available sources such as ASIC, or other trusted and accredited third parties that will have authority on which to pass on your information. MarketLend will always act in accordance with Data Protection.

The MarketLend Data Protection Notice

MarketLend will only share the information you provide with trusted MarketLend partners. 
MarketLend may use the information you provide for administration, marketing, customer services and profiling your purchasing preferences. 
If you give us information about a second applicant or enquiring on behalf of another person, you do so confirming that they have given you permission to provide it to us and for us to be able to process their personal data and also that you have told them who we are and what we will use their data for, as set out in this notice.

All persons have the right to ask for a copy of all personal information and to correct any inaccuracies that may be found.
For protection and training purposes, telephone calls to MarketLend may be recorded and/or monitored.

MarketLend’s use of sensitive data

By submitting data to MarketLend, you give MarketLend consent to use your sensitive personal data.  MarketLend will use this data when you apply for a loan to carry out a complex credit and finance checking process.  The results of this check will be available to you upon request. Please feel free to email privacy@marketlend.com.au to request the results.

Cookies

When you visit the MarketLend Website, a cookie may be downloaded to your computer.  We may also collect information using web beacons. MarketLend cookies and web beacons will provide us with statistical information only and is non-personal, and allows us to track what you do on the MarketLend Website.

Basic information such as the duration of time you may have viewed a page and other areas within the site that you may have visited and other general information. MarketLend may also collect information about other websites you may visit after leaving MarketLend. MarketLend uses this data to improve our site and to enhance your experience of MarketLend.

What MarketLend do with your personal information

MarketLend will only use your information for the purposes that you would reasonably expect, that we inform you of when we collect your personal information or for which you have given us your actual consent.

MarketLend or its trusted partners will not contact you, or pass your information for any marketing or promotion purposes unless you have indicated your agreement that we may do so.

MarketLend is extremely committed to treating all personal data with diligent due care and in accordance with all of the data protection principles.

Third party sites

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

Access to your personal information

If you ask us, we will usually give you access to the personal information we hold about you. There is generally no cost for accessing the personal information we hold about you, unless the request is complex or resource intensive. If there is a charge, it will be reasonable and we will let you know what it is going to be so that you can agree to it before we go ahead.

Should you wish to access and update your personal information, please direct your request to our Privacy Officer at privacy@tyndallcapital.com.au. You may be required to provide suitable identification to enable us to protect the security and privacy of your personal information.